Congratulations to our Community Services and Health award winners

Congratulations to our Community Services and Health award winners

By Susan Burdett
04 Apr 2018
56
0

graduate receiving Excellence Award

Wodonga TAFE’s Community Services and Health (CSH) students celebrated their graduation on Wednesday 28 March 2018 at an award ceremony and presentation held at the SS&A Club in Albury. 

CSH Graduate receiving Excellence Award

For graduates who completed their courses in 2017, the awards celebrated all student achievements. More than 250 students graduated from CSH courses in 2017, and over 108 students attended the evening with their family and friends. 

Community Service Excellence Award recipient

Excellence Awards were also presented to the following students. 

  • Nellie Slee (Health Services Assistance), sponsored by Dymocks Albury
  • Catherine Gray (Allied Health Assistance), sponsored by Finer Embroidery
  • Emma Phyland (Massage Therapy/Remedial Massage), sponsored by Border Just Foods
  • Chelsea Kent (Early Childhood Education and Care), sponsored by Bumble Bees Childcare
  • Ganga McNamara (Early Childhood Education and Care), sponsored by Anonymous
  • Rhiann Brown (Education Support), sponsored by Aspire Support Services
  • Narelle Brown (Disability), sponsored by Aspire Support Services
  • Sylva Mwala (Community Services), sponsored by Junction Support Services
  • Steven North (Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community), sponsored by Uniting
  • Shannon Heffernon (Individual Support (Ageing, Home and Community) [JVEN], sponsored by Jobs Victoria
  • Gerry Friel (Leisure and Health), sponsored by Uniting
  • Jed Gabriel (Nursing), sponsored by Dymocks Albury
  • Rebecca Watson (Outdoor Recreation), sponsored by One Planet.

There was also a special mention made of Community Services and Health staff and students who received awards at Wodonga TAFE’s Celebration of Achievement Awards 2017 held in November last year.

  • Christian Bashimbe (Community Services & Spoken and Written English)
    Winner – Wodonga TAFE Student of the Year Award
  • Sarah Allen (Education Support and Disability)
    Finalist – Wodonga TAFE Student of the Year Award
  • Netaya Jackson (Community Services)
    Winner – Wodonga TAFE Koorie Student of the Year Award
  • Ashleigh Lehmann (Early Childhood Education and Care)
    Finalist – Wodonga TAFE Trainee of the Year Award
  • Army School of Health (In partnership with CSH Wodonga TAFE)
    Celebrating fantastic training partnerships.