Congratulations to our Community Services and Health award winners

Congratulations to our Community Services and Health award winners

By Susan Burdett
22 Mar 2017
63
0

Wodonga Institute of TAFE’s Community Services and Health (CSH) students celebrated their graduation on Tuesday 21 March 2017 at an award ceremony and presentation held at the SS&A Club in Albury. 

award winners 2017

For graduates who completed their courses in 2016, the awards celebrated all student achievements, with Excellence Awards also presented to the following students.

  • Lauren Hicks: Certificate III in Individual Support (sponsored by Westmont Aged Care Services)
  • Tayla O’Brien: Certificate III in Individual Support (sponsored by Westmont Aged Care Services)
  • Glen Boardman: Certificate IV in Leisure and Health (sponsored by Uniting Care Goulburn North East)
  • Rachel Travers: Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care (sponsored by Cengage)
  • Amy Hayne: Diploma of Early Childhood Education and Care (sponsored by Bumble Bees Childcare)
  • Jordan Wood: Certificate III in Non-Emergency Client Transport (sponsored by Community Services and Health, Wodonga TAFE)
  • Danny Williams: Certificate IV in Youth Work (sponsored by Junction Support Services)
  • Florentino Rosales: Certificate III in Pathology (sponsored by Community Services & Health, Wodonga TAFE)
  • Tanjina Tania: Certificate III in Health Services Assistance (sponsored by Community Services  & Health, Wodonga TAFE)
  • Hayley Garthwaite: Certificate IV in Allied Health Assistance (sponsored by Finer Embroidery)
  • Alyce Patten: Certificate IV in Disability (sponsored by Aspire Support Services)
  • Skye-Lea Jenkins: Diploma of Community Services Work (sponsored by Wodonga City Council)
  • Cindy Ryder: Diploma of Remedial Massage (sponsored by Border Just Foods)
  • Wayne Moffat: Certificate III in Fitness, Certificate IV in Fitness (sponsored by Summit PT)
  • Clinton Williams: Diploma of Nursing (sponsored by The Co-op Bookstore, La Trobe University Wodonga)
  • Tristin Walker: Diploma of Outdoor Recreation (sponsored by Bright Cycle).

 

Nursing grads 2017

There was also a special mention for Community Services and Health students and industry partners who received awards at Wodonga TAFE’s Celebration of Achievement Awards 2016 in November last year.

  • Ellisa Munro: Community Services Work and Youth Work student (Student of the Year Award Finalist)
  • Matthew Krause: Community Services Work and Youth Work student (Koorie Student of the Year Award Winner)
  • Patricia Mumbler: Community Services Work and Youth Work student (Koorie Student of the Year Award Finalist)
  • Bumble Bees Childcare: Early Childhood Education and Care Provider (Industry Collaboration of the Year Award Winner).


Teacher and graduates