Recognising excellence at Wodonga TAFE’s ‘Celebration of Achievement Awards’

Wednesday, 27 November 2019

Wodonga TAFE celebrated its Achievement Awards on Wednesday 27 November 2019, at The Cube Wodonga. The annual Celebration of Achievement Awards recognise the outstanding achievements and contributions of students, industry partners, and Wodonga TAFE staff members.

Wodonga TAFE Board Director, Ms Tammy Atkins, was the MC for the evening’s event which included a facilitated panel discussion with current and past students and community representatives. Together with students, staff, and family and friends of Award nominees, guests invited to the Awards included representatives from industry and community, in recognition of Wodonga TAFE’s business links and partnerships.  

Wodonga TAFE’s CEO, Mr Phil Paterson, said the event celebrated and recognised the efforts of many. “The Awards were an opportunity to celebrate many of the elements which make our TAFE culture strong; our people – our learners, our staff, our community, our partnering with industry”, said Phil. 

“Wodonga TAFE is proud to provide key services as a training organisation, and services which benefit our community”, said Phil, “We provide training that supports our local industry needs, and training that supports the social fabric of our society.”

“I am proud to be CEO of such a strong vibrant TAFE”, continued Phil. “The Awards also give us an additional opportunity to recognise our staff who work consistently to ensure our students and community have access to the very best vocational education and training opportunities.

Wodonga TAFE congratulated the following Award finalists and winners:

Student/s of the Year:

  • Elyse Hildred, Victorian Certificate of Applied Learning (Intermediate), (WINNER – Young Achiever of the Year – Inaugural Award)
  • Tony Hewett, Certificate III in Allied Health Assistance (WINNER)
  • Dale French, Certificate IV in Allied Health Assistance (FINALIST)
  • Julianne Edwards, Certificate IV in Landscape Design (FINALIST)
  • Simon Watts, Diploma of Community Services (WINNER)

Apprentice/Trainee of the Year Award:

  • Hunter Mathieson, Certificate III in Arboriculture (FINALIST)
  • Luke Giles, Certificate III in Sports Turf Management (FINALIST)
  • Brad Stanton, Certificate III in Parks and Gardens (FINALIST)
  • Ryan Leman, Certificate III in Landscape Construction (WINNER)

Client Services Staff Member of the Year Award:

  • Laura Robins, Education/Participation Assistant (FINALIST)
  • Tony Ewart, Apprenticeship Support Officer (WINNER)
  • Tahlie Jackson, Welfare Support Officer (FINALIST)

 Support Service Staff Member of the Year:

  • Melissa D'Orazio, Quality Assessment Officer​ (WINNER)
  • Felicity Whorlow, People and Development Team Leader (FINALIST)
  • Jared Press, Marketing and Communications Lead (FINALIST)

Teacher/Trainer of the Year Award:

  • Nikki Summerfield (FINALIST)
  • Tilly Waite (WINNER)
  • Kevin Albert (FINALIST)
  • Belinda Papas (FINALIST)

Industry Collaboration

  • Albury Precision Engineering (WINNER)
  • Flight Centre Australia (WINNER)

 

 

Free TAFE in 2020

Wodonga TAFE has FREE TAFE priority courses in 2020.

Apply now!

Find out more